It is currently Fri Feb 26, 2021 4:14 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP303 Headphone Relocation Mod
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:54 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:23 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Czech Republic
Hi there.
I wasn't happy with location of headphone jack at the bottom of SP303.
I wasn't happy at all...
So here's my little mod of relocating / doubling headphone jack to the top of SP303...
Cheers


Attachments:
IMG_20200618_202921_crop.jpg
IMG_20200618_202921_crop.jpg [ 342.28 KiB | Viewed 802 times ]
IMG_20200618_202741_crop.jpg
IMG_20200618_202741_crop.jpg [ 287.8 KiB | Viewed 802 times ]
IMG_20200618_201359_crop.jpg
IMG_20200618_201359_crop.jpg [ 528.51 KiB | Viewed 802 times ]
IMG_20200618_200337_crop.jpg
IMG_20200618_200337_crop.jpg [ 401.55 KiB | Viewed 806 times ]
IMG_20200618_200259_crop.jpg
IMG_20200618_200259_crop.jpg [ 306.37 KiB | Viewed 808 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP303 Headphone Relocation Mod
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 9:28 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7446
Location: France-Italy
thanks for sharing
ignorant question: do you think that, starting from this principle, it could be possible to find a separate out (separate from the main out)...?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP303 Headphone Relocation Mod
PostPosted: Thu Jun 18, 2020 10:00 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:23 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Czech Republic
[url]Hi.
I'm just noob on this, Just taking directly headphone output to different connector...
Anyway, As I know SP303 from user point of view, this is not possible. I think the sound is comming directly from chip to DPS effects and than to output amplifier as a sum of all sounds? there is maybee some kind of processing around what sample is send to DSP and what not, but this is probably made by CPU?
I think there is no way to separate any of samples...

But as I said, this is too far from my knowledge...
....
I tried to find something simmilar on DR202 drummachine couple years ago, (mute individual sounds) but I had no luck![/url]
ok
fot the dr202 (wch i have too) i remember there were a sort of hack software trying to do that, i tried it, but the machine seemed to have a strange behaviour, never tried it since years indee


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: