It is currently Thu Jan 21, 2021 2:52 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:31 am 
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:38 am
Posts: 9
Is there a way to copy patterns on the SP 303?

This work around didn't work for me.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q5q90OmW ... r_embedded

If not how do you guys make longer variations on ideas?
Any creative input would be greatly appreciated!
Cheers


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:00 pm 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Narnia
Resample, but that pattern copy works on he 303. I used it last night.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:42 pm 
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:38 am
Posts: 9
You can resample a pattern? Like bounce the pattern to one pad that you can play as a sample?
So I just tried that video trick again and it doesn't seem to work.
I make a pattern on pad 1. I do a save pattern on pad one.
I move pattern on pad 1 to pad 2.
I load pattern, afterward I only have 1 pattern on pad 1 :(
Any help would be great, or at least tell me if it's not possible to do either function.
thanks


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:48 pm 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Narnia
After you do the backup, move the pattern back to bank C pad 1, then you load it by pressing cancel+bank A/B. Now you have a copy loaded onto bank A pad 1 that you can move to bank C pad 2 and so on until you have enough copies.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:51 pm 
New member

Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:38 am
Posts: 9
Ah got it so you gotta move it to a card bank for it to work I think.
Thanks for the help, works like a charm!
And a mighty fast reply I might add, you seem to have a reply in almost every thread. I see those colored flags everywhere. Are you the SP angel?

Now if only you could drop one pattern onto the end of another!
I might as well just use my comp at that point eh?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:47 pm 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Narnia
Just make a fully built up 4 or 8 bar pattern loop in the sequencer with all the sounds you want to use. Now hit the pattern select button and all your pattern copies will flash, select the first one and delete out the hi-hats of bass etc.. take out something different from each copy and now you have multiple pattern variations.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP 303 Pattern copy?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:44 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:34 pm
Posts: 2
I've made a video on the SP-303 pattern copy workaround, def something that took me a minute to get right...hope this helps! https://youtu.be/ybeJrOE0M6w


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: doofer and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: