It is currently Wed Apr 01, 2020 9:03 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Loading WAVs to both Banks C and D
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:20 pm 
New member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

I just got a Smart Media reader/writer and I'm loading wav files on to my 303. Two things:
1. Every time I turn it on/off it asks me to reassign the samples to a bank. Is there a way to "permanently" assign them (to C or D) so I don't have to do that?
2. The 303 manual only gives instructions for loading one set of wav files, what if I want to load samples from my computer to C and D? Is there a way to do that without recording to A or B first and then bouncing them to C or D?

Thanks,

Jason


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 7:21 am 
Member

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:31 pm
Posts: 179
Location: NYC
It's been a minute since I messed with the 303, but I think once you've loaded the samples, it doesn't matter if you bypass the loading prompt on the 303. When you turn on the 303, just press the [CANCEL] button, it should still have your last "session" loaded to banks C and D. No need to reload the samples every time you turn the sampler on.

On the 404, there's a specific button sequence to load files on the card. BUT, if I remember correctly, the 303 prompts you to load samples every time you turn it on, just press [CANCEL], and you'll move on to your last "save state".

I could be wrong, though. It's been a minute since I had a 303 on hand.

_________________
--
P
HoseyNYC.com


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 4:37 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 6:10 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Denver
You're right Huph. If you just hit cancel when the 303 says UAU, whatever you had loaded earlier should still be there.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2008 11:47 pm 
New member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks.

What about loading two sets of samples (to C and D)?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:00 am
Posts: 168
If I recall, you can only load one set a t a time. The .wav or .aif files have to be named something like SMPL0001.WAV through SMPL0008.WAV, and they can only be loaded one bank at a time. If you want more, you'll have to swap out your files for the others.

_________________
--------------------------------------------
To the creative mind boredom is fleeting.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 10:20 pm 
New member

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 6:11 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the help. Now I won't futilely waste hours trying to do it.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: