It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:03 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 1:27 pm 
New member

Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:06 pm
Posts: 5
my girlfriend tipped an entire jug of coffee onto my 606 a few months back.

after keeping it a bag of rice upside down for a week I bravely turned it back on.

it works! however the Function button was really sticky and would only work when you press it really hard. Then it just started working as normal again. Now all of a sudden it just won't respond at all (the Func button).

I've got some dust spray that I'm going to use later and if that doesn't work i'll be opening it up.

2 questions.

1) could I swap say the V-Link button for the function button?
2) are there any ways to buy replacement buttons for these machines?

many thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:39 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7184
Location: France-Italy
darkhousefamily wrote:
2) are there any ways to buy replacement buttons for these machines?

i once bought the fx buttons directly from Roland, but i don't remember the number of the model , sorry...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:07 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
It's very easy finding replacement buttons and very cheap. I changed most of them in my sp. I am not in my studio right now but I will check it later. You could try opening and clean it with a spray.
BTW the function button is the most sensitive imo.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 5:27 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
http://forums.rolandclan.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=47869

http://www.digikey.com/product-detail/en/EVQ-11A05R/P8071STB-ND/259524?enterprise=12


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:17 am 
Winner of Gold Medal
Winner of Gold Medal
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 1078
Location: Toronto, Ont.
Thanks korakios! Been meaning to post this same topic. A lot of my buttons (tact switches) are starting to crap out.

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/Teewok
http://www.soundcloud.com/teewok
http://teewok.bandcamp.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Sun Nov 22, 2015 6:14 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7184
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:

exactly that

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:34 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
There is no need to buy exactly the same if not available to your country, but it helps showing the specs to your local store and buy something similar.

I highly recommend cleaning the motherboard to ensure long time durability.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 10:43 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 12:03 pm
Posts: 170
Location: Switzerland
asked this in the 505 section too, but anyway...

is this replacement button / tact Switch for the SP-606 the same that the SP-505 uses?

i will order some tact Switches for my mpc soon from mouser and since they got a minimal order around 50$ until you reach the free shipping i would buy some replacement Switches for the 505/606 too just in case they die soon (had some Problems with sp-505 Buttons, after cleaning they work again but how Long?)

peace y'all!

_________________
SP-202 | DR-202 | SP-303 | SP-404 | SP-404SX | ST-224 | SU10 | MPC 500 | MPC 2000 | AKAI S950 | AKAI S2800 | E-MU SP-12 Turbo

https://soundcloud.com/scopebeats


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Replacement Button for 606
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 3:30 am
Posts: 320
Yo how hard is it to open the 606?
mainly talking about the knobs n jogging wheel? mine needs some new tact switches too.. anyone?

Edit: I opened mine, wasn't confusing. Now I need to find some proper tact switches. technician friend told me it mainly matters about the dimension specs. This one is square based instead of round like korakios posted.

Anyone with experience knows if this is fine?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/100Pcs-Momentar ... SwiONYL~hP

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/rakun0
https://rakun0.bandcamp.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron