It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:13 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:53 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
scally wag wrote:
so the 606 does not send midi notes ? whats the point of midi jacks then, so strange. is this the reason for no midi support on pc ? excuse me, i will read my manual more about sending and receiving midi, because eventually i want to figure it out.


It sends midi notes but it has some midi (sysex) function (eg. the mute/sole function,fx buttons) that can be "translated" to common midi data (note on/off, midi CC etc...)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 9:38 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
scally wag wrote:
so the 606 does not send midi notes ? whats the point of midi jacks then, so strange. is this the reason for no midi support on pc ? excuse me, i will read my manual more about sending and receiving midi, because eventually i want to figure it out.


It sends midi notes but it has some midi (sysex) function (eg. the mute/sole function,fx buttons) that can be "translated" to common midi data (note on/off, midi CC etc...)


i cannot figure out for the last time if the 606 sends or not sequenced notes; until now i didn't succeded to send sequenced midi notes from patterns; the machine sends notes when pushing pads (after putting the 606 in note trigger mode), but the sequencer doesn't seems to send any note externally...if you have solutions on this i'll be very gratefull
ps
this is weird, 'cause on the sp505 the sequencer sends sequenced notes...ah, roland...

edit
i read other posts, apparently sequenced midi note are not sent...
ps2
any chance to save internal midi notes in order to make those ones load by other machines?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:50 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
SP-606 sends notes by pressing [FUNC]+[PAD_5(Note_Trig)]
BUT
the sequencer doesn't...
I made a thread
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=14595
that pressing V-Link 606 actually transmits One-Shot midi notes ,meaningful for sequencing drums but not synths...
Actually by reading the thread again ,it seems complicated ,just dig around for fun :)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:39 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
SP-606 sends notes by pressing [FUNC]+[PAD_5(Note_Trig)]
BUT
the sequencer doesn't...
I made a thread
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=14595
that pressing V-Link 606 actually transmits One-Shot midi notes ,meaningful for sequencing drums but not synths...
Actually by reading the thread again ,it seems complicated ,just dig around for fun :)

yes, in fact i said that sequenced notes are not sent, only pressed notes are sent...weird thing by roland, as the sp505 sequenced notes are instead sent...
man, i have to try that v-link thing...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 2:11 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
weird...when i open the V-link page i don't see the "control: ach (1)" thing as shown on the manual...i only have pad mode...neither the "Ach Pad Bank Bch Pad Bank Cch Pad Bank" isn't here on the set up menu...
...what to do? maybe is something related to midi util?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:54 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Could you upload a picture?


Attachments:
vlink.jpg
vlink.jpg [ 175.04 KiB | Viewed 2572 times ]
Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:14 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
as i said, i don't have that "control" thing...

Attachment:
ok1.jpg
ok1.jpg [ 82.76 KiB | Viewed 2569 times ]

Attachment:
ok2.jpg
ok2.jpg [ 80.04 KiB | Viewed 2569 times ]

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:21 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
You are right :?
Go to menu ->system ->(Hold)Func+F1->F2 to see if you are on Version 1.11
On the web it said something about enhancements on V-Link. Maybe it's sequencing...


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:25 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
damn, i'm on ver 1.05...i have to update it, right? is it on roland site? are you on 1.11 anyway?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:33 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
http://www.roland.com/support/article/?q=downloads&p=SP-606

But I've uploaded anything on
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=16759


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 3:04 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
now it is working.
i tried it in couple with the mc909.
the limits as you said are on the oneshot limitations and the fixed notes...is there a way to avoid fixed notes?
ps
i noticed that it's also working only with vlink+int (without ext)

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 MIDI TRANSLATOR
PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2014 4:07 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
ellaguru wrote:
now is it working.
i tried it in couple with the mc909.
the limits as you said are on the oneshot limitations and the fixed notes...is there a way to avoid fixed notes?
ps
i noticed that it's working also with vlink+int (and without ext)


I couldn't find any workaround...I tried it with a drum machine in the past and only fixed notes and oneshot mode.
Another limitation is that you can use the sequencer only on one bank which must be set on "Cch Pad Bank:" menu.

PS.Nice dig!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: