It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 8:20 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP606 panic button?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:14 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Denver, CO
Hello.. I decided to load three full tracks into the unit from the card, 161mb, and the unit is now stuck on the processing screen. It's been almost an hour.. Should I wait it out? I would just turn the unit off, but I don't want to damage the firmware.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 panic button?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:59 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 2:36 pm
Posts: 24
Location: Denver, CO
So, I ended up just pushing the power button and hoping for the best. Nothing bad happened, thank God. I've tried again with progressively smaller sizes, and it seems the unit hiccups at anything larger than around 10mb. It's a real shame, but not a deal-breaker. Still, I can't help but wonder if the 404sx is a better choice, if only to sample my Ableton clips and keep everything synced with my hardware?

Anyway, be blessed, and enjoy some music at http://soundcloud.com/SnowMetal


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP606 panic button?
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:57 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
For loading full songs, it's recommended sampling them in realtime. I used to go out for coffee and leave the 606 loading tracks!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron