It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:59 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:25 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
Hi, is it possible to resample sequence playing by connecting cables between analogue outs and ins? In other words, does the Play button start the sequence when SP606 is in sampling from analogue inputs mode?

Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 3:43 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
what are you trying to do?

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 6:16 pm 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
mr.thraz wrote:
what are you trying to do?

Hi, resample the pattern that was recorded into sequencer track/s onto one of the pads. I know this isn't possible internally but can it be done by patching cables between stereo out and input jacks and hitting sequencer PLAY and SAMPLING buttons simultaneously?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:50 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
the record functions won't engage while the 606 is playing.

you can turn on the metronome during resample though.

i keep my 505 for bouncing patterns between.

i just slave the 505, you can make your drum pattern in the 505 then, when your ready, press ext resample and the 606 will record the pattern of the slaved sequencers, sequence.

hint: this works with software as well, this will work on software or hardware that has recorded a sequenced pattern from the 606. i will sometimes have Ardour record a few bars of a 606 sequence, then external resample a bar of Ardour's recording. right on the pad, no need to cut excess off the sample, a perfect bar has been recorded.

i will often record a pattern i made on the Hydrogen Drum Machine with 606 as its controller. then external resample that pattern to a pad with an effect on.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:11 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:32 am
Posts: 337
Also if it could sample while playing it would not work because of feedback

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/vivian-18586085

My favorite color is oh my god bitch


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:37 pm 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
Thanks guys for the info! Just to be sure, I only need external sequencer (no additional sampler or module) to do ext seq sampling and everything is done in MIDI domain with only 2 MIDI cables (will use hardware sequencer, no PC) connected and no audio need to pass between the two?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:22 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
what? no!

you'll need another device that can be slaved vie midi.

you will need at least one midi cable and an audio cable or the usb cable.

you'll have to connect, say, the midi out of the 606, to the midi in of (for example) the 505, you'll have to make sure that the audio output of the 505 somehow makes its way to the audio input of the 606.

if the device is software then all you'll need is the the usb cable because "audio in/out" and "midi in/out" can be done via USB.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 11:40 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
to be clear: only the 555 and the 808 can record it's own sequences.

if you only have the 606 your best bet is to turn the metronome on during resample and record yourself "preforming" the sequence.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:09 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
Ahh I see : ( I thought that it could only be done with 2 MIDI cables, one from SP606 MIDI out to MIDI in of external sequencer and then MIDI out from ext sequencer back to MIDI in of SP606. Wouldn't the MIDI sequence data that comes back into SP606 retrigger SP606 pattern playback and by putting audio cables in between SP606's outs and ins, automatically record it into pad (when enabling Auto Trig setting and adjusting to appropriate level of course)?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:20 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
But if like Vivian said, there will be feedback then it's not an option anyway. But if I don't use any effects (not before and not even when resampling), will there still be feedback?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:30 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
mutul wrote:
Ahh I see : ( I thought that it could only be done with 2 MIDI cables, one from SP606 MIDI out to MIDI in of external sequencer and then MIDI out from ext sequencer back to MIDI in of SP606. Wouldn't the MIDI sequence data that comes back into SP606 retrigger SP606 pattern playback and by putting audio cables in between SP606's outs and ins, automatically record it into pad (when enabling Auto Trig setting and adjusting to appropriate level of course)?



first, like Vivian said, if that did work, the only thing you'd sample is terrible feedback.

but no matter, when the 606's pattern playback is started it will not sample, and when it's sampling it will not engage its sequencer.

the only exception to this is when ext-resample is on. during this time the 606 will sample while it's midi time code is telling the slave to preform it's midi sequence for however many bars you tell it ...but the 606's transport will not engage at this time.

additionally, a midi feedback loop such as your describing could damage the 606's midi engine.

so don't do that.

this is why most of us have multiple SP's. unless you have an 808 or a 555, the only way to sample a pattern is to bounce it to another device.

the only reason the 808 can resample it's patterns is 'cause it was made with a multitrack recorder inside it, and the only reason the 555 can do this, is it was made with a loop pedal inside it.

the other sp's are not so fortunate.

you know,... there is away to sample the delay buffer. if the wet and the echo are all the way up you can get a whole bar in there. but the sound is very lofi.

you can play your sequence while the delay is on, you'll have to have the wet and echo are all the way up. when you press sample the sequence will stop but the delay buffer will continue to play a one bar "shadow" of the sequence that can be sampled. its very lofi and it's only one bar but without another device or just resampling yourself preforming the sequence, that what you have.

really though, if you got an sp your kinda obligated to learn to "preform" your
sequences for resample.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling via analogue outs with patch cable possible?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:23 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 4:33 pm
Posts: 45
Mr.thraz, I can't thank you enough for yet another very informative response
8)

The thing that got me confused is the picture in the manual where on ext seq sampling page it shows example with MC909. Both are connected with only 2 MIDI cables in the loop but only now I see it says also to connect sound source to SP606 ins as well. I still wonder, you said the MIDI loop is bad but it is shown in the manual as example. Now I also have some unrelated questions regarding compression, import and load so I shall better start a new thread so your response there is much appreciated :)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: