It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:33 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP-606 Buttons not responding
PostPosted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:23 pm 
New member

Joined: Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:50 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

So for the second time, my ENTER, F3, CLIP BOARD, and MFX2, are not working...

It´s de second time this happens, and are the same buttons... On the first time I opened my SP, and tried to clean it up as best as I could, and after a while it started working... but now it isn´t working at all...

Well since it´s the same buttons that stops working I think it´s some sort of connection that it´s malfunctioned...

Can you guys help me out?

Thank you very much


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 Buttons not responding
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 5:26 am 
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:10 pm
Posts: 83
To my surprise the buttons have a life span of 50k to 100k presses. If ya have a clue about soldering they are not too hard to replace. Here is a link to the Roland forums where I show ya how

http://forums.rolandclan.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=47869


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 Buttons not responding
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:55 pm 
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:11 pm
Posts: 446
if your stop button is broken

to stop the sequencer hit the 'blue sample button'
see below for how to stop in record mode.


Last edited by LO- on Tue May 06, 2014 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 Buttons not responding
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2014 5:51 am 
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:11 pm
Posts: 446
i read the thread on the link zip snipe posted and maybe i should test with an ohm meter and make shure the buttons are fryed myself.


Last edited by LO- on Tue May 06, 2014 6:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 Buttons not responding
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2014 6:09 am 
Member

Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:11 pm
Posts: 446
OK I FIGURED IT OUT.

I FOUND A WAY TO STOP THE SEQUENCER FROM RECORD MODE.

THIS HACK WORKS TO STOP THE SEQUENCER .

1.WHEN THE SEQUENCER IS IN RECORD MODE HIT [EXT]

2. GO BACK TO [INT] (LOOK THE RED RECORD LIGHT IS OFF)

3. HIT [SAMPLING]

WOOOHOOO ! I DONT HAVE TO FIX MY STOP BUTTON.

I always knew about the sampling trick to stop the sequencer.
but I couldnt make patterns because you cant press sample in record mode.

try this. I call this hack 606 ULTRA STOP. and guess what ! all my other buttons work now !!!!!!! only stop is broken.

cant stop, wont stop. 606 baby !!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: