It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:35 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 12:05 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
treezy z wrote:
would the roland drive work for 32 bit windows 7?

My bot says : use the Roland's Vista driver instead:
http://www.rolandus.com/products/details/573/downloads/ :)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:52 pm 
New member

Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 11:41 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks a lot!
On windows 7 X64 it works as an audio interface. But Cakewalk P606 still don't work saying "Аn error occured while conecting hardware device,pls check your connections. p606 will now close." I tried to renamed a device in .inf file so it names SP-606 as in original x32 .inf file, but it didn't help.

Is it have to work? Did someone try it?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 8:08 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
I never managed to get P606 working in win7,8 32&64bit but you could try searching and "trying" cakewalk Kinetic2 on the net ,instead :wink:


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:17 am 
Winner of Gold Medal
Winner of Gold Medal
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:37 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Toronto, Ont.
korakios you are a legend!!

Working perfectly for me. Thank you for the walkthrough 8)

_________________
https://www.facebook.com/Teewok
http://www.soundcloud.com/teewok
http://teewok.bandcamp.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:55 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Thanks!I admit I enjoy the fame and glory!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:52 am 
New member

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:37 am
Posts: 2
Hey, this is great, I've gotten FL Studio to recognize the 606, but when I hit the pads, FL is perceiving my hits as like me hitting the ALT key or some shortcut I'm not familiar with, instead of MIDI notes. Each pad makes FL studio jump around from sound to sound rather than activate a note within that sound. If anybody has any idea how to reconfigure the MIDI controller, it would be greatly appreciated.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 1:14 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Have you pressed func+pad5 to enable "NOTE TRIG"?Also I assume that you have "V-LINK" enabled because in one mode of vlink 606 transmits midi PC (program change) data...hope it helps!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 7:32 pm 
New member

Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:37 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for the response. I was using V-Link last night but the way I got it to work today was after V-Link was activated, I hit function and F3 which changed the Control mode to Cch (9). Works great now. Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:21 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 6
Hi Korakios,
Thanks for your efforts here:
I tried this approach on my Windows 8 laptop with an sp606 and encountered problems.

First in CMD on the second command it says
an error occured setting element data
The value is protected by Secure Boot policy and cannot be modified.

I then moved on anyway and followed the rest of the instructions.

step 5. was not unknown driver - it said Roland sp-606 in other devices

In the device manager stage i found the folder and clicked on it and it said:

windows found driver software for your device but encountered an error when attempting to install it.
sp-606 the hash for this file is not present in the specified catalog file. The file is likely corrupt or the victim of tampering.

Any assistance would be much appreciated. Still cannot get this connected to my pc at all - keen to do it in any way possible.

Thanks
Joe


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:34 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Could you try disabling "Secure Boot" on your BIOS settings?If you have no idea what I'm talking about post your laptop exact model!
Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:02 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 6
Right - thanks - i did all that and it looked like all was going well and it went through installation.
Then MS strikes again!
The message was different this time - saying windows could not verify the digital signature on the driver and saying to go to Roland site and get the correct one.
From what Ive seen Roland doesn't offer this download.
Stuck again.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 12:05 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 6
Im not entirely sure but it looks like my laptop is an ASUS F202E.
Just a cheap little thing. Maybe need to find a desktop without Windows 8 to try installing this one.?
Cheers
Joe


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:22 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
joeblogs wrote:
...The message was different this time - saying windows could not verify the digital signature on the driver and saying to go to Roland site and get the correct one.
From what Ive seen Roland doesn't offer this download.
Stuck again.


This should by bypassed by the command:
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON
But I think I'll have to update the tutorial cause you need to reboot each time you change the 2 commands.
Could you give me the output of bcdedit command?(Just give in the cmd as admin " bcdedit ")


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 10:58 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:07 am
Posts: 6
Cool here it is. Thanks again for this.
Do you mean we have to put in the first cmd and then reboot before putting the other cmd. then reboot again before trying the next stage?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>bcdedit

Windows Boot Manager
--------------------
identifier {bootmgr}
device partition=\Device\HarddiskVolume1
path \EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi
description Windows Boot Manager
locale en-US
inherit {globalsettings}
default {current}
resumeobject {c65da5fe-2a6a-11e2-a788-da232d668acb}
displayorder {current}
toolsdisplayorder {memdiag}
timeout 30

Windows Boot Loader
-------------------
identifier {current}
device partition=C:
path \Windows\system32\winload.efi
description Windows 8
locale en-US
loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
inherit {bootloadersettings}
recoverysequence {c65da601-2a6a-11e2-a788-da232d668acb}
recoveryenabled Yes
testsigning Yes
isolatedcontext Yes
allowedinmemorysettings 0x15000075
osdevice partition=C:
systemroot \Windows
resumeobject {c65da5fe-2a6a-11e2-a788-da232d668acb}
nx OptIn
bootmenupolicy Standard

C:\Windows\system32>


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:03 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
joeblogs wrote:
Do you mean we have to put in the first cmd and then reboot before putting the other cmd. then reboot again before trying the next stage?

No ,sorry for the misunderstanding!
Just give on cmd as admin:
bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

then
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON
Then just reboot.
If it gives you trouble on the second command it's bios secure boot thing...but
joeblogs wrote:
Right - thanks - i did all that and it looked like all was going well and it went through installation.
Then MS strikes again!
The message was different this time - saying windows could not verify the digital signature on the driver and saying to go to Roland site and get the correct one.
From what Ive seen Roland doesn't offer this download.
Stuck again.

Are you sure you disabled secure boot?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: