It is currently Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:37 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:19 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
It's a hard match ,since roland didn't provide a 64 bit driver before 606 was discontinued .
Unfortunately, it seems that sp555 uses a different usb audio chipset and I can't modify the 555 driver, BUT I'll keep testing (I have a good feeling!).
EDIT1:The intsuction below are no longer needed
The bad news so far:
No midi driver...
The good news (yes there are some)
Sp-606 can be used as a generic usb audio interface:

Press menu->4:USB Audio/MIDI->Vender Driver OFF

Hold "FUNC" ,Press "EXIT"->F3 and PowerOff the beast
PowerOn and 606 is installed as a wdm audio device.

Download asio4all : http://www.asio4all.com/ and install it!

Open your DAW and select wdm driver and choose sp-606.
Make sure the driver is on 16-bit mode!
If your DAW does not support wdm choose asio4all.There is a possibility that the sp606 does not appear. If so, open the control panel of Asio4All and select the sp606 on the advanced settings


Ok!I think I did it :D .Make a serious backup as a wrong driver CAN mess your system...It's a risk,take it or leave it!
Thanks to linux midi drivers http://www.linux-usb.org/usb.ids , I picked a driver close to sp606 and although the Edirol's PCR where working ,it had separate midi device.So the only chance was Boss GS-10 as Roland changed the chip on the SP-555 (thanks ellaguru for testing!).
So ,I had to modify some files and I realized that the digital signature of Roland's driver is gone.So first step:
Disable driver signature enforcement on win7,8x64:
http://laslow.net/2012/03/14/disable-driver-signature-enforcement-in-windows-8/

1.Type "cmd" on the search field(if you are on win8 http://www.classicshell.net/ is a must)
Right-click "cmd" and run it as administrator
Give the following 2 commands:
bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON
reboot and we are ready for installation :wink:

2. Open device manager and look for unknown devices and disable them.

3.Download the driver attached and extract somewhere you find it easy.

4.Turn on SP-606 and on menu->Usb Audio/Midi ,make sure "Vender Driver" is on.If it was 'off' turn it on,shutdown sp-606,and power on again.

5.On the device manager look for the new unknown device(hi 606!) and right-click->properties->driver->update->don't search->have disk and goto folder where you extracted the driver.
Ignore the warnings and install.

6.Reboot the pc and open a DAW you like.On wdm,wave,directx and wasapi drivers sp-606 is listed normally.Same for midi IO ,and asio panel. But on Asio choose "GS-10" as the device since I can't find a fucking way to mod it directly...But it works!

7.To return to the initial state of signed drivers we open "cmd" as admins and give the following 2 commands:
bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF

(thanks to ellaguru for mention it)
Reboot the system

8.(Optional).Open regedit and search for ASIO.This is the place where your asio devices are listed.Check for "GS-10" and on the right panel on "Description" replace it with SP-606.You can check the picture inside the driver to help you out.Now your sp-606 is named correctly.

9.Make some beats!

Tested on Windows Vista , 7 ,8 _64bit.
Enjoy and
Happy new Year!

EDIT: Mac users can disable vender driver on the usb audio menu settings on 606 and use it as generic audio interface but with no midi (yet :wink: )


Attachments:
windows x64_driver.zip [582.99 KiB]
Downloaded 649 times


Last edited by korakios on Sun Oct 06, 2013 6:56 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 7:55 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:22 am
Posts: 471
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
AMAZING!
THANK YOU,

_________________
http://giveupCULP.bandcamp.com


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:32 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 2:42 am
Posts: 946
Location: Record shops
You're a legend, thank you!

Now I'm not scared of updating my OS...

_________________
SP-606 & 404SX - Soundcloud - Bandcamp


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:48 pm 
Most Helpful Member of the Year '09
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:13 am
Posts: 2761
Location: Netherlands
Excellent stuff. Makes me feel like buying an sp606 again, not sure where to get one nearby now though as they have become really rare. :)

_________________
"A man who misses his opportunity, and a monkey who misses his branch,
cannot be saved."

www.myspace.com/phemoxband
www.myspace.com/phemox
www.soundclick.com/phemox


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 9:34 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
thanks Korakios the man from my personal inspiration land the ancient GREECE!! got to test that!
ps
i was the "guinea pig" (translation correct?) of korakios for an sp555 usb driver test on my win 7 64bit pc ahah

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:16 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Thank unemployment :lol: , spread the news!
Roland guys are completely retarded and I believe that the only reason they did not provide a driver,was 555 :evil:
We had to push them ,while 606 was in production ,to release an XPx64 or Vistax64 driver.If something does not work don't blame me!I did it for my self ,not for money and share it to the community :)

PS.Can a mod here change the title and add 'working'?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit
PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:02 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
PS.Can a mod here change the title and add 'working'?

done it right now!
and thanks Korakios!
now let's go testing this thing!!!

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:38 am 
New member

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:33 am
Posts: 7
how can this work in conjunction with a mac osx 10.8.2? I been trying to run the Sp-606 with my mac for the longest!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
mannymozart wrote:
how can this work in conjunction with a mac osx 10.8.2? I been trying to run the Sp-606 with my mac for the longest!


Since it works in Linux out-of-the-box and Roland provided a driver for Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger it should not be hard.I see that there is a Boss GS-10 Driver Ver.1.0.0 for Mac OS X v10.6 but I don't know if it helps...
If via virtualization manage to install MacOsX 10.8.2 I'll help you out :wink:


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:53 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
tested on win7 64bit, IT WORKS as audio interface, didn't test the midi still. So, i used ableton live 8, the beast is listed as GS10 on audio and sp-606 on midi I/O. I't's also listed on pc's device manager list as roland sp-606 and, naturally, on pc's audio panel as sp-606 ...
cool!!
thanks to Korakios again!
edit:
midi sync and notes work too!

ps
do we need to stay in this "bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON" situation? (don't know how to call it ahaha)
on the desktop it's now written (very small on the bottom right): (translated from italian) test mode, windows 7, build 7601...
does this gives some errors or damages etc??

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:52 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
@ellaguru:
bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF

To be honest I didn't tried it since I was looking for a way to install MacOsX in my AMD pc.But the worst case scenario is not loading the driver.

@mannymozart:
Since there is no way to install MacOsX 10.8 to my system(only 10.6 32bit works) can you buy me a macbook plz? :D :lol:


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 3:08 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
@ellaguru:
bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF

To be honest I didn't tried it since I was looking for a way to install MacOsX in my AMD pc.But the worst case scenario is not loading the driver.

ok
but how to return back in the previous mode in case of?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 5:45 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
ellaguru wrote:
korakios wrote:
@ellaguru:
bcdedit -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING OFF

To be honest I didn't tried it since I was looking for a way to install MacOsX in my AMD pc.But the worst case scenario is not loading the driver.

ok
but how to return back in the previous mode in case of?


Sorry I don't understand. The above commands return your Win7 to the previous mode. The other commands on the tutorial disable signing check. Am I missing something?!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 6:42 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
it's just that it's written "test mode etc" on my desktop, how to remove it?
+
i noticed that those driver don't allow to use the 606s digital I/O, however they're not listed on the ALive i/os...have to test that...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7155
Location: France-Italy
ellaguru wrote:
i noticed that those driver don't allow to use the 606s digital I/O, however they're not listed on the ALive i/os...have to test that...

some of you have managed how to use digital i/o?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: