It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:13 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
ellaguru wrote:
i noticed that those driver don't allow to use the 606s digital I/O, however they're not listed on the ALive i/os...have to test that...

some of you have managed if it's possible to use digital i/o?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:11 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
ellaguru wrote:
ellaguru wrote:
i noticed that those driver don't allow to use the 606s digital I/O, however they're not listed on the ALive i/os...have to test that...

some of you have managed how to use digital i/o?


I don't have a digital interface right now ,but if you want to route an external gear connected to 606 via spidf (digital)
1. hold "FUNC" and press input source,select 'DIGITAL'
2. on the 'USB AUDIO/MIDI' page (on the 'MENU' section) select 'INPUT' on the 'Output Src' or if you want to hear and the 606 samples select 'MIX'.
Be careful of feedbacks ,when you are both on 'MIX' and have enabled monitoring on your program.
Hope that helps!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2013 11:40 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
thanx man, but what ineed to know if it's possible to have digital i/o as a 3rd way to record into the 606. in the i/o list of ableton live it's shows that the 606 got 1 and 2 mono ins, while, for example, on my fast track pro i have 1 and 2 plus 3 wich is the digital in...so i can basically record 3 tracks simultaneously into the fast track...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:13 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
ellaguru wrote:
thanx man, but what ineed to know if it's possible to have digital i/o as a 3rd way to record into the 606. in the i/o list of ableton live it's shows that the 606 got 1 and 2 mono ins, while, for example, on my fast track pro i have 1 and 2 plus 3 wich is the digital in...so i can basically record 3 tracks simultaneously into the fast track...


No,it's not possible.This is hardware restriction ,sorry!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:09 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
guys
is the interface works as a complete controller for you?
i mean, are you able to assign also the knobs? me not...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:15 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Check in the "midi util" the "tx mode" and change the pad tx mode (1,2).In one mode (can't check it right now ) the 606 sends only sysex messages and the other sysex and standar midi CC.
Don't forget to double the controllers by pressing the "V-LINK" button.It's the magic fancy blue light!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:38 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
Check in the "midi util" the "tx mode" and change the pad tx mode (1,2).In one mode (can't check it right now ) the 606 sends only sysex messages and the other sysex and standar midi CC.
Don't forget to double the controllers by pressing the "V-LINK" button.It's the magic fancy blue light!

cool!
thanks now it works!
why (and how) double the controllers anyway?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:00 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
You can have many virtual controllers:
MFX1,MFX2 in normal mode plus mfx in V-LINK mode because in vlink mode the 606 transmits diferrent midi CC (customizable)
Same thing for D-BEAM
Thats the power of 606, it can also be an awasome audio interface&midi controller!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 2:01 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
You can have many virtual controllers:
MFX1,MFX2 in normal mode plus mfx in V-LINK mode because in vlink mode the 606 transmits diferrent midi CC (customizable)
Same thing for D-BEAM
Thats the power of 606, it can also be an awasome audio interface&midi controller!

yes!
didn't knew that.
thanks again

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 3:37 pm 
New member

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:33 am
Posts: 7
has anybody figure out how to get it working on the mac 10.8.2. I installed the GS-10 driver and it appears to come up in my DAW but still dont work! Please help!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:03 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 91
Thanks very much Korakios. I admire your spirit and tenacity in not accepting Roland's snub to their older customers. What can you hack next? I've often thought there must be a hidden hook to midi control the dbeam synths... ;0)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:21 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
mmelon wrote:
Thanks very much Korakios. I admire your spirit and tenacity in not accepting Roland's snub to their older customers. What can you hack next? I've often thought there must be a hidden hook to midi control the dbeam synths... ;0)


Thank you!Indeed ,I'm trying to make it like a 2 voice synth but no luck....(yet!)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:36 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7157
Location: France-Italy
korakios wrote:
Thank you!Indeed ,I'm trying to make it like a 2 voice synth but no luck....(yet!)

:shock: :shock: :shock:
sometimes ago i tried it but no luck...what method do/did you use/d? you midied it externally or? personally i tried to use mfx1 and 2 plus dbeam, but i couldn't controlled dbeam properly...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:47 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Using midi.Dbeam transmits midi (sysex type) but unfortunately does not respond.
Boss gs10 had 1 pair extra of midi I/O so I might dig it further (maybe there are hidden disabled midi I/O inside 606). Mystery covered within data and cables... :lol:
Until I get a normal PC in my hands (3 months and counting since multiple service-repair-delivery :evil: ) I can't do much...


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:42 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:10 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Framingham, MA
would the roland drive work for 32 bit windows 7?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: