It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:22 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 9:18 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 8:10 pm
Posts: 83
Umm can get it working as an audio interface but I can't seem to get it working as usb storage device. I had it working the one time on xp 64bit as usb storage device how I don't know but on win7 I can only get it as audio interface.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:01 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Austin TX
will the p-606 software run in win 7 with this method.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 9:51 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
ZipSnipe wrote:
Umm can get it working as an audio interface but I can't seem to get it working as usb storage device. I had it working the one time on xp 64bit as usb storage device how I don't know but on win7 I can only get it as audio interface.

To be honest I can't remember if I ever tested it as card reader :mrgreen:

mr.thraz wrote:
will the p-606 software run in win 7 with this method.

I suggest trying Kinetic2 instead...


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 5:36 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Austin TX
with all due respect, that did not answer my question.

will the p-606 software work if installed? :)

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Last edited by mr.thraz on Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 7:23 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
mr.thraz wrote:
with all due respect, that did not my question.

will the p-606 software work if installed? :)


I don't know if anyone managed to get P606 working on nonXP OS.
But is there a particular reason not using Kinetic2?It features same integration with sp606 plus it has vst support/rewire etc....


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2014 5:09 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
And a small tip.
After you install the custom 64bit driver download asio4all. Then you can set the latency below 96 samples (down to 64 samples) for ever lower latency.
And if you want to overdub tracks without re-recording previous takes ,you can use the onboard sound card for hearing(monitoring) the take and record a clean take of 606. Simply select on asio4all 606 as input and the onboard card for output. But you would need a mixer to do so...
You can also use jack audio (jackrouter) free opensource app and the virtual patchbay to change on-the-fly complex routings between internal/external soundcards.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:10 am 
New member

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:49 am
Posts: 3
It has been a while since folks talked here but maybe someone will help me.
Is it possible to run Boss GS-10 under Win 8.1 64x and higher?
Its latest driver update is for Win 7 only, unfortunately this driver doesn't work on Win 8.1 64x (can't even finish instaltion stage, it fails while trying to make connection with the unit) Win 8.1 detects the Boss itself but cant use it as an audio interface.
Do you have any idea how to trick or mod this driver?
Cheers


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2017 3:50 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
Try loading the inf file manually from the device manager . Look at first post. Keep in mind that the driver attached here has nothing to do with the actual GS-10 hardware . Download the driver win7 64bit driver from Roland instead.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:42 am 
New member

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:49 am
Posts: 3
Thank you very much for answear. I have used drivers dedicated for Boss GS-10 Win 7. 64 bits from Boss site https://www.boss.info/us/support/by_product/gs-10/updates_drivers/55e818e1-da46-458d-9d8a-454b734029f4/ nothing more. While running the instalation it shows this alert Image I will try your tips although I have no idea how to do it yet. I guess i must read this thread again. In GS-10 driver's folder I don't see any "inf" file/extension. Here is a picture what's placed in driver files Image

Also I have found this video tutorial https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3QFK9avy5gU about manually installing inf files. Is it somewhat what i supposed to do according to your advice?
Thanks again !


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:34 pm 
Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:35 pm
Posts: 446
Location: Greece
The inf file is RDIF1030 . In folder options you may want to enable "show file extension " and verify it's RDIF1030.inf .
Before you try anything else, first right click RDIF1030 and choose install.
Then in device manager try to update automatically the gs10.
If this doesn't work skip to 2:00

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=S97hJsg4H20

You might have to add some info on the inf file ,but give it a try.
Normally it should work since windows ,up to 8.1 are compatible with vista drivers and above....

Send me a pm if you want more help because it's oftopic :)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-606 and windows 64 bit WORKING
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2017 12:57 am 
New member

Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:49 am
Posts: 3
I checked RDIF1030.inf and it indeed have successfully instaled just by right clicking. And here is the best part. After a year of struggling to install this Boss drivers on my Win 8, I finally sold the GS-10 (2 days before your last replay, can you believe that?) and it's gone, so I can't confirm your instructions are fully working. Anyway, it's the first thread on the internet which covers this Boss incompatibility due to outdated drivers. Thank you a lot! I hope someone will solve his problem thanks to you.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: