It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 7:26 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Question about program change
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:43 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 90
Hi,

I have studied the manual but I just want to check I have this right.

It seems that a program change can be sent to select which pad bank is controlled via midi.

My question is, does that change what is physically selected and playable from the pads? If so that would be very cool from a performance perspective. It would also make the 505 unique vs the other SPs

Mike


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Question about program change
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 3:37 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
not sure i understand you.

but when the program message is sent then a midi device has access
to the bank the message called on.

but the 505 will still be on the bank you left it on.

so you (on the 505 pads)...and someone else on a midi device can play two different banks on the 505.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Last edited by mr.thraz on Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Question about program change
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:25 am 
Member

Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:53 am
Posts: 90
Thanks for the reply. That's my worst case scenario. The program change thing seems to suggest you couldn't play say a kick from bank 1 and a hat from bank 2 simultaneously. Unless the program change was near instant. I thought that if it changed the pads live on the sampler, you could at least use it for live. So with a sequencer the available samples under your fingers could be queued up. Much prefer how midi is done on the 404 / 555 / 606 with all banks available across a few midi channels.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Question about program change
PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:39 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
yeah the 505 is best used as a sampling workstation or as a slave to another sp.

you can have the internal sequencer play bank 1 while 2 is playing but external gear can't.

i have mixed feelings about the 505, its slooow, it has no cut groups .but.....

only the 505 and the 606 have auto-chop yet the 505's is much better. slicing by hand is way easier on the 505. those pitch banks are the shit for bass and lead making.

i use it slaved to my 606 and in that way i have an extra 8 voices and 4 tracks to sequence, which is great. but sometimes i wish i could squeeze the two together and make one killer sp.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Question about program change
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 9:37 pm 
New member

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:25 pm
Posts: 4
I made a post about getting the beatstep pro to switch the 505's banks via midi if that's any help. It works quite nicely because you can switch banks mid sequence.
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23951


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Question about program change
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 2:44 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:57 pm
Posts: 177
Location: Austin TX
Locke wrote:
I made a post about getting the beatstep pro to switch the 505's banks via midi if that's any help. It works quite nicely because you can switch banks mid sequence.
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23951


cool.

_________________
Boss SP-505,
Roland SP-606,
UbuntuStudio/KXStudio,
https://soundcloud.com/mr-thraz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: