It is currently Wed Nov 13, 2019 4:26 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Recording a pattern with 'loop' on
PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 3:02 pm 
New member

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:57 pm
Posts: 1
Hi

I am new to this forum, and to the SP404.

I've just learned that samples don't respond to external midi clock :(

So I have to use patterns. I tend to do things with drones/ long drawn out sounds, so the loop function is really useful to me. However, whenever I record a pattern with the 'loop' function on on a sample, the recording goes strange.

If, for example, pattern length is set to 4 measures, it will record the first four measures with the sound on (on a loop) and then it will play the next four measures silently (and then back to sound etc.). Any thoughts?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording a pattern with 'loop' on
PostPosted: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:25 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:19 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Montreal, Canada
If you use the sequencer, you mostly have to loop it yourself by retriggering the sample every time while it's on "gate". Basically, what's going on is: you have a midi "note on" on the 1 of the first measure. After 4 bars, what gets retriggered is a midi "note off" since that's how the loop function works. So, put it on "gate" and trigger your sample on each one or whatever and adjust the tempo accordingly.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/sebphfx


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording a pattern with 'loop' on
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:06 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:19 am
Posts: 2
This has answered my question in another post.

What this means is when the sequencer loops round to the start of the pattern, the note on you recorded at the start switches off the hold function. Just like when you hit a sample that is already held it switches off.

Nice to know the Hold function gets recorded into the sequencer.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording a pattern with 'loop' on
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:52 am 
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:31 am
Posts: 38
It´s not about "hold" and you don´t need to have "gate" on.

Turn off both "loop" and "gate" on the sample (making it a "one-shot"), then just trigger this sample at the start of each bar or whenever.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: