It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 3:41 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:54 am 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:20 am
Posts: 9
So I just picked up an sx and I'm liking it so far, it's pretty unconventional and different from what I'm used to but I find that refreshing. Anyway, I've been messing around with the resample method, and it definitely seems more up my alley than using patterns but the amount of elements you can add in one recording is really holding me back. For example, If i have a loop from a record on one pad, and I want to resample with drums over it, I find myself having to record one drum at a time to prevent the initial loop from cutting out. I know I can record more drums at once if my samples aren't stereo, but is there any other methods I could try that might be flying over my head? Right now I'm trying to resample a bass line into a song and I can't do it because I have three pads...


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:17 am 
Member

Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2014 11:31 am
Posts: 38
I use a looper after the SP, record to the looper and SP(resample) at the same time... looper keeps looping it, and I have the track (for example drums) recorded separately on the SP. Now I do it again with the next element, record it separately on the SP, while overdubbing the loop playing in the looper.

I get beats done just by messing around this way, and when I like it I have all the elements recorded separately on the SP... dope workflow. Only thing to watch out for is SP recording, which will at some point glitch while resampling or recording.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:32 pm 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:20 am
Posts: 9
That sounds pretty cool, I feel like I could achieve similar results with my DAW. I'm still open to suggestions though, as ideally I want to be able to create beats from scratch using only my SP. I heard JJOS allows you to resample patterns, is there any disadvantages to using it?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 7:25 pm 
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:30 pm
Posts: 34
resample your sample with a snare hit.
then resample the sample+snare and add kick
then resample the sample+snare+kick and add hi hats

...keep repeating


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 9:08 pm 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:20 am
Posts: 9
Yeah that's what I've been doing so far and for drums it works reasonably well, but for other elements not so much. Trying to add a bass line and having the sample cut out every time the slight reverb on each bass note overlaps is pretty frustrating. I tried using a metronome to create a bassline and resample the whole thing over my sample, but i feel like that's limiting how natural i can make it sound since i tend to do a lot of off-beat stuff.
Side note, is there a way to convert samples to mono directly on the SP? the stereo button stays perpetually lit despite my numerous pressing attempts.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 10:16 pm 
Member

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 1:24 am
Posts: 444
When you are about to sample or resample, the stereo button will light up, press it so it turns off, then you sample. It'll sample in mono.

So say you have a sample that is stereo and you want to change it to mono. Hit resample, hit the pad you want to sample to, hit the stereo button so the light turns off, then hit the pad you want to resample. Let it play out for however long you want and then stop sampling.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:14 am 
Member

Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:30 pm
Posts: 34
Gigolo wrote:
Trying to add a bass line and having the sample cut out every time the slight reverb on each bass note overlaps is pretty frustrating.


sp303 will answer your prayers..

you can have a sample going and turn the ext. source on and play live bass or whatever over your sample. before you ask, no one knows why the sp gods left that feature out on the 404


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Resampling question
PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2015 2:07 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 5:00 am
Posts: 346
resample kick and snare combos to 1 pad perhaps.

_________________
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: