It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 3:57 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Can anyone help me hook up a microkorg to my mpc 1000?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:50 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
I can't figure this shit out for the life of me, I got 2 midi cables and I got two 1/4inch cables. Im not running the microkorg thru any mixer, just straight into the 1000 (I dont have any mixer to run it through).

Can yall help me out? This manual is just confusing me.

Thanks.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:59 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 494
are you trying to sample the microkorg? if not then wtf are you running the korg into the MPC for?


MIDI is not audio...to hear both machines you must have some way of hearing both outputs...be that a mixer, or plugging the out of the korg into a boom box with an aux in, or a stereo, or having a soundcard with enough in's to hook up the MPC (1 out at a minimum) and the korg (1 out at a minimum) so find a way to use the outputs (audio outs) of both at the same time

good luck

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/platypusbeird


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:02 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:35 am
Posts: 1202
Location: Blytheville, Arkansas.
Audio Out --->Audio In
MIDI Out --->MIDI In

It really is that simple.

_________________
@ColeRockLee


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:30 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:35 am
Posts: 1202
Location: Blytheville, Arkansas.
Seriously though you gotta be more specific. Are you trying to control the MPC with the MicroKorg via MIDI? Trying to record sounds from the MicroKorg to the MPC?

Take your time and read the manual as your doing what it says to do. If you can't understand the manual for a piece of modern gear then you may want to look into a different hobby.

_________________
@ColeRockLee


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:41 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
i want to play the microkorg into the mpc while I'm making a sequence. not just record in as a sample in record mode.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:45 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
and I guess I could use my dj mixer as a mixer because it has more than enough in's and out's. so ignore when I said I didnt have a mixer.

sorry for not being clear enough.

I strictly mess with my 1000 (sp303 is broken), never tried hooking anything up to it and I'm no tech guru.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:55 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 494
unless you have the JJ OS I don't think you can record while a sequence is playing, you could try to play the same thing you play when a sequence is playing by going to "record new sound" wherever that is in the MP and duplicating what you played...or play into your DAW while the MP is playing and play that sample back out through your soundcard to record into your MPC

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/platypusbeird


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:35 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
thanks for the help, but I think Im just gonna say fuck it and just record sounds live thru the record in and sample myself.

or I might get a cassette deck and do some one off type shit.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:39 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 11:20 pm
Posts: 494
yeah I mean I have done the playback thing on my MPC 3000 and if you get reasonably close with chopping you can makes some cool shit

don't be afraid to go midi in and midi out to both machines, make some drums, and play your korg to the drums..you set it up like that and you'll see what the MPC was made for (being the center of your studio)

_________________
http://www.myspace.com/platypusbeird


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:28 am 
Winner of Bronze Medal
Winner of Bronze Medal
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 6:26 am
Posts: 2714
Location: La Puente
try taking the midi out of the microkorg to midi in of the 1000 and vice versa with the othe midi cable ( if it's midi 1 in on the mpc, do midi 1 out on the mpc to match). now plug in the audio cables left and right from the outs of the microkorg into the record ins on the mpc 1000.

on the 1000, get into the midi screen, whatever it is (never used a 1000 before) mode and pad 9 i think? ... active recieve channel all, and synch it if you want to midi a and b i think. all the options should be right there.

i've never used a microkorg but i've got a little korg module and i think it's set it to global (?) don't quote me on that, i'm kinda high

set your track type on the main screen of the mpc to midi instead of drum or audio. the midi recieve channel should be set to 1A (midi channel 1, midi in/out A). hit record on the mpc and hit some keys. let it loop and you'll hear it getting played back (oh, and turn the input thru ON on the 1000 or you won't hear it unless you're in record mode)

remember to sample what you've done via 'record main out' before changing instruments unless the microkorg has some sort of program mode where you can assign diff instruments to diff midi channels... in that case you can change the midi channels on the mpc like 2A, 3A, and so on.

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/k-e-l


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:24 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:38 am
Posts: 46
Location: desert
you can record while listening to the sequence.
1. go to sample screen
2. press play/start to start your sequence
3.play microkorg over the beat, when you want to samplepress record(F6)
I know it works ive done it a thousand times


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 7:57 pm 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
i appreciate all the help guys,

what I've been doing is just playing the microkorg when Im in the recording mode on my 1000, then I just assign what I played to a pad and just sequence it all together like that. so this way the sounds just get saved to the mpc.

I've been working on this beat all today, I'll try to upload it whenever I get finished with it


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:47 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:29 am
Posts: 31
Location: CaLi
its like what they say in mpc forums "READ THE MANUAL" :D


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2009 5:33 am 
Member

Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:50 am
Posts: 71
Location: Los Angeles
:shock:

_________________
www.myspace.com/djmichaeltrance


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2009 4:17 pm 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 1:42 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Lancaster, PA
damn this thread is old.

i dont even got the korg anymore, gave it back to my friend. haha

_________________

http://brucegeetz.blogspot.com <---Subscribe!
http://brucegeetz1.bandcamp.com
http://www.myspace.com/thrillainmanillaproductionstimp


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: