It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:33 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:14 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1446
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
Yeah, I get that noise occasionally. Its normal, just a little static electricity in the Inputs. Just turn it off, and discharge the jacks and inputs and viola or presto or some magicial word you like and go hang yourself.

_________________
ImageNew Visual Album-THE DISTORTED PHANTASMAGORIC GIGANTOMACHY-Available on digital, DVD and vinyl!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:16 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 779
ahaha yeah that worked perfectly, i just unplug and replug and start again.

this old rland ms-1 is now a perfect way to record some synth riff

_________________
Image

BANDCAMP OF DOOM


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 5:08 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1446
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
Rabot wrote:
ahaha yeah that worked perfectly, i just unplug and replug and start again.

this old rland ms-1 is now a perfect way to record some synth riff

Cool bro. Yeah, I think it has to do with age, because its never happened to me the first few years I got it back in 1995. I think its the plastic casing though creating the charge.

_________________
ImageNew Visual Album-THE DISTORTED PHANTASMAGORIC GIGANTOMACHY-Available on digital, DVD and vinyl!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:47 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Hey everyone, long-time SP-202 and MS-1 user but first-time poster here!

My MS-1 just died. It froze while deleting a sample and displayed an ERROR message. Now when I start it up, it freezes with "ROLAND" displayed. Nothing else happens. I can get to the BOOT MODE by holding pads 1 + 8 so it seems like I could re-load the firmware. Unfortunately, I can't find the O_S112s.MID file ANYWHERE online.

Maybe someone here has it? It would be a damn shame to retire this machine simply because the firmware is corrupted. The hardware is built like a TANK.

I really like the idea of the SP-202, MS-1, SU-10 trifecta. If my MS-1 really is dead, I might try to find an SU-10 to mess with so I can experience all three kings of lo-fi sampling.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 2:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1446
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
The MS-1 built like a tank? Really?

Wow bro, let me tell you uploading the OS is gonna be a pain. Its done through MIDI and you're gonna need an old laptop from 2000 with PCMIA flash card reader.

Did you check at Rolandus.com, I printed the MS-1 manual from there about 2 years ago and I remember seeing the OS under Downloads and Support.

I saw some changes there, I'll have a look.

_________________
ImageNew Visual Album-THE DISTORTED PHANTASMAGORIC GIGANTOMACHY-Available on digital, DVD and vinyl!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 5:19 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Ill Green wrote:
The MS-1 built like a tank? Really?

I've gone through two SP-202s in the time that the MS-1 has been trucking along!

Quote:
Wow bro, let me tell you uploading the OS is gonna be a pain. Its done through MIDI and you're gonna need an old laptop from 2000 with PCMIA flash card reader.


i'm ready for it. i'd much rather revive this sucker than buy something new.

good news, too! the roland tech in my city said that the ms-1 "wasn't worth repairing." (sad.) BUT, roland's online tech support emailed me a zip file with the .MIDs. i actually do have a USB/MIDI interface and an old laptop with a PCMCIA slot so i might be able to pull this off. i'll post pics or whatever when i get a chance to work on it.

also, i'm happy to share these files if anyone needs them. i'll probably upload them to a server or something to make it easier for others to find.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:14 am 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Image

AND WE'RE BACK.

Here are the steps I took to revive the MS-1:

0. Plug the MS-1 into the wall.

1. Connect MIDI OUT on my audio interface (Edirol UA-25) to the MIDI IN on the MS-1.

2. Check that the UA-25 was set up as a MIDI OUT device in Control Panel->Audio Devices.

3. Open up MIDI-OX to monitor MIDI.

4. Open MIDIBar (comes with MIDI-OX) and loaded the firmware file, O_S112S.MID

5. Hold down pads 4 + 5 while turning on the MS-1. It should read, "BOOT MODE" on the screen.

6. Hit play on MIDIBar. The MS-1 should read, "Receiving..."

7. Wait a few minutes until the MS-1 restarts itself.

8. Turn the power off on the MS-1. Hold down pads 1 + 8 to turn it back on and verify that the version has changed.

9. Finally, go through the Test Modes (see pp. 4-5 in the Service Manual) and format your flash card (see pp. 19 in the Owner's Manual.)

Image

Here are the files you need:
* Roland MS-1 firmware, 0_S112S.mid
* MS-1 firmware update instructions PDF
* Roland MS-1 Service Manual PDF
* Roland MS-1 Owner's Manual PDF


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 12:29 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 779
#knowledge

_________________
Image

BANDCAMP OF DOOM


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:34 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Rabot wrote:
#knowledge

#spellcasting


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 1:22 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1446
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
Dude! Thats the Holy Grail! The sword of Camelot!

I feel like sending my MS-1 to you to upgrade it.

You didn't need an old laptop right?

_________________
ImageNew Visual Album-THE DISTORTED PHANTASMAGORIC GIGANTOMACHY-Available on digital, DVD and vinyl!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:43 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Ill Green wrote:
Dude! Thats the Holy Grail! The sword of Camelot!

I feel like sending my MS-1 to you to upgrade it.

You didn't need an old laptop right?

Nope. Once the new firmware was rocking, I used the MS-1 to format the flash card.

I wonder if these SD card adapters would work? Imagine having more than 20 MB of crackly memory!

Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2013 11:51 pm 
New member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:41 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Los Angeles
Der. Ill Green already answered this: viewtopic.php?p=98614#p98614


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: ms 1 sampler
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 7:29 am 
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:39 am
Posts: 93
Thank you FM for that post...i just got my Ms-1 3 days ago and it gave me that "roland" boot screen after that "flash erase error"

Its working so far..hopefully it stays that way

Thanks so much..i thought i lost money

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/imonlysleeping


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: