SP-FORUMS
http://sp-forums.com/

How to resample loop capture
http://sp-forums.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=26125
Page 1 of 1

Author:  evilunix [ Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:03 pm ]
Post subject:  How to resample loop capture

I know it already got posted but could somebody explain clearly how to resample loop capture to a pad (not using save to pad, which stops the music)? There was a youtube video which would have probably cleared it up for me but its gone now. For some reason the original how to gives me brain freeze... Simple steps please, thank you!

Author:  bwz [ Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to resample loop capture

While playng loopcapture: press:
resampling - sampling - pad (where u want to resample) - sampling - and press empty pad to start process.

Author:  zendan [ Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to resample loop capture

alright, sorry about the bump but this is a SERIOUS INQUIRY

can you use loop capture to resample the PATTERN SEQUENCER?
:?: :?: :?: :?

if not, what is the difference between the pattern sequencer and loop capture? can you only record external audio? or can you record yourself hitting pads like the sequencer? can you adjust the length of the loop in loop capture? from 1 to 99 bars like pattern sequencer? do you get a metronome in loop capture?

i really need a veteran sp555 user to help me here

Author:  bwz [ Tue Aug 13, 2019 8:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to resample loop capture

Yes you can loopcapture PtternSeq. You can choose 1, 2,or 4 bars length on loopcapture. (or free/15 seconds record.)
You can loopcapture external signal only/ or EXT+ pads.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/