It is currently Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:43 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to resample loop capture
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 1:03 pm 
New member

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 12:59 pm
Posts: 1
I know it already got posted but could somebody explain clearly how to resample loop capture to a pad (not using save to pad, which stops the music)? There was a youtube video which would have probably cleared it up for me but its gone now. For some reason the original how to gives me brain freeze... Simple steps please, thank you!


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: How to resample loop capture
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:17 am 
New member

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:42 pm
Posts: 3
While playng loopcapture: press:
resampling - sampling - pad (where u want to resample) - sampling - and press empty pad to start process.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: How to resample loop capture
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2019 1:46 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 11:12 pm
Posts: 499
Location: dallas
alright, sorry about the bump but this is a SERIOUS INQUIRY

can you use loop capture to resample the PATTERN SEQUENCER?
:?: :?: :?: :?

if not, what is the difference between the pattern sequencer and loop capture? can you only record external audio? or can you record yourself hitting pads like the sequencer? can you adjust the length of the loop in loop capture? from 1 to 99 bars like pattern sequencer? do you get a metronome in loop capture?

i really need a veteran sp555 user to help me here

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
HAWTKARL wrote:
The last thing we need is another utube sampling digital lo-fi anime beat maker.

IIIII wrote:
he can turn water into a beat, and feed a thousand dancehalls with only two drumbreaks

"If you want that '90s sound, record at 12 bit as HOT as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: How to resample loop capture
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2019 8:32 am 
New member

Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 4:42 pm
Posts: 3
Yes you can loopcapture PtternSeq. You can choose 1, 2,or 4 bars length on loopcapture. (or free/15 seconds record.)
You can loopcapture external signal only/ or EXT+ pads.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: