It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:54 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: I found a way to make loop capture slightly more usefull
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:10 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 1160
Location: Miami FL
So I was messing around with different stuff on my 555 the other day and I discovered something kinda cool. While your loop capture loop is running you can record it to a pad without stopping the audio using resample. What you do is, you hit resample and select your pad then hit record. Your loop will still be running. When your ready to start sampling just hit the pad you are recording to again and it will start sampling the loop capture. Hit record again to stop recording and your loop from the loop capture will still be playing ! This is great way to create backups in case you make a mistake while over dubbing. This would it make it incredible live also except that once you hit "DEL" to delete the existing sample in the loop capture all audio stops....wakness but owell...

_________________
"Tellin my people we can flee to advantage but man is still a man and where he stands he'll leave damage" -Qwel

www.myspace.com/djfrantic


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:57 pm 
New member

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:18 am
Posts: 7
Location: London, England
There's another way to clear the loop capture... i think it's hold down effect assign and press the loop capture record button. Something like that, anyway, it's in the manual. It lets all the samples that are playing carry on...

Cheers for the resample trick

odd


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:08 pm 
Most Helpful Member of the Year '09
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:13 am
Posts: 2778
Location: Netherlands
Deleting the quick way does still stop the loop capture doesn't it? I should really try that out, it might change my mind about selling my SP-555...


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:37 pm 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4578
Location: Narnia
If you already own it then you should definitely keep it.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:43 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 1160
Location: Miami FL
I didnt know there was a quick way to delete the loop. Interesting. If this doesnt stop your regular samples from playing the SP555 just became a whole new beast.

_________________
"Tellin my people we can flee to advantage but man is still a man and where he stands he'll leave damage" -Qwel

www.myspace.com/djfrantic


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 1:50 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 1160
Location: Miami FL
SNAP !!! it works !!! wow.... when u use the "quick delete" the samples on your pads keep playing ! Now, its worth mentioning that this doesnt work 100%. You gotta hit the pad to start recording about an eigth note early for it to loop right. Takes some getting used to... but wow... This makes the 555 a whole new beast.

_________________
"Tellin my people we can flee to advantage but man is still a man and where he stands he'll leave damage" -Qwel

www.myspace.com/djfrantic


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:10 am 
Most Helpful Member of the Year '09
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:13 am
Posts: 2778
Location: Netherlands
Can you tell me exactly how you do it? Like [loop is playing] , you press [effect assign] + [rec] and then you press [rec] again or does it continue anyway but might mess up the loop...?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:29 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 1160
Location: Miami FL
hold down effect assign and and press rec on the loop capture and it clears it w/o stopping ne other audio

_________________
"Tellin my people we can flee to advantage but man is still a man and where he stands he'll leave damage" -Qwel

www.myspace.com/djfrantic


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 6:03 am 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4578
Location: Narnia
Yeah, that sounds super nice. The workarounds in the sp's are always nice to find. One thing I noticed and have been using recently on the 303 that people might be sleeping on is the effect grab button for applying effects quickly to different pads while doing live shows.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:27 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 4:07 am
Posts: 1160
Location: Miami FL
ya, the 404 and 555 have that also. Its very usefull.

_________________
"Tellin my people we can flee to advantage but man is still a man and where he stands he'll leave damage" -Qwel

www.myspace.com/djfrantic


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:33 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 9:35 pm
Posts: 78
So is this the solution to one of the major problems/complaints of the sp-555 then? I think I'm gonna order one today.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:55 pm 
Most Helpful Member of the Year '09
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:13 am
Posts: 2778
Location: Netherlands
Yes, actually it seems to be indeed. :D


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:07 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:49 am
Posts: 280
Location: Hollywood, FL
OH SHIT... The 555's an amazing machine. I learn new things about it almost everyday.

_________________
Image
http://www.twitter.com/jsplifz
http://www.facebook.com/SoulSocietySounds
http://soundcloud.com/groups/soulsocietysounds
http://soundcloud.com/jsplifz
http://www.youtube.com/SoulSocietySounds
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:56 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:34 am
Posts: 262
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
woww..really thanks dj frantic :P great tip!!

SP-555__________new beast!!!

SP-404 and sp-555___________great company sisters!
both are great machines, and together.....

_________________
http://www.vivipedraglio.com
http://www.myspace.com/vivipedraglio
http://www.youtube.com/vivipedraglio
http://www.reverbnation.com/vivipedraglio
http://www.soundcloud.com/vivipedraglio


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 6:18 pm 
Funniest Member of the Year '09

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:06 am
Posts: 1878
is there a way to loop capture for a long time, like enough to rap a verse ?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: