It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 10:30 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Metronome Output in SP 555!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:04 am 
New member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 2
I would like to know if there's a way to choose the metronome's output so as not to hear it when playing live. For example, setting it's output to the headphones only and not through the main outs.

I'm thinkg of buying one but I want to make shure I can use it as a live performance sequencer, kind of a MPC, so I don't want the click to be heard by the audience :p

Thanks a lot!! Your help will be really appreciated since I can't find any threads about this.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Metronome Output in SP 555!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:27 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:28 pm
Posts: 1358
Location: Oakland, CA
Hm, I'm not sure if you can do this on the 555. Its default on the mpc I think, but you can set which output the metronome goes to so you can sort of work around and send it to a channel that only your phones will hear. Never heard of a dj keeping a side metronome. By the time you play it live it should be intuitive. But you might have to get an external metronome and midi sync it to your machines.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/springwater


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Metronome Output in SP 555!
PostPosted: Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:39 am 
New member

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 1:56 am
Posts: 2
I'm new in this, but how do you keep up with the bpm when you want to create a sequence from scratch live? That's what I can't figure out. Imagine I hit REC in the 555 and the sequence lenght is 4/4 and the bpm is 120. Should I just look at the tap tempo button blinking? Sorry for the dumb question but as I said, I really don't know how this works.
Thanks!

springwater wrote:
Hm, I'm not sure if you can do this on the 555. Its default on the mpc I think, but you can set which output the metronome goes to so you can sort of work around and send it to a channel that only your phones will hear. Never heard of a dj keeping a side metronome. By the time you play it live it should be intuitive. But you might have to get an external metronome and midi sync it to your machines.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Metronome Output in SP 555!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2012 12:32 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 3:55 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Portsmouth UK
Yeah that's odd isn't it! Never thought of this as I use mine at home. I guess they are meant to be samplers rather than production studios so the Bpm comes from the record being sampled in that case.

A couple of work arounds off the top of my head.

If you use loop capture you can grab your long sample first and drum over the top without the metronome sounding. Once a loop is recorded the lights show the bars passing too.

Another thing you could do is use the roll key to play stuff against the internal bpm.
Ie set the roll interval and hold it down while you trigger the first sample - im not in front of my 555 to try that out right now though!

Saying all this I'm not even sure if the pattern metronome sounds over the line out does it? Need to check this next time I get some music playtime :/

I know the normal metronome and line in click off once a loop capture is complete and loop playback begins, so if you are using a dj mixer you presumably could move over to the loop after a capture.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: