It is currently Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:50 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Loop Capture volume.
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:21 pm 
New member

Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:57 pm
Posts: 1
Hi guys,

Im interested in getting anSP555 for live performance.

if i get one i will be running a mixer into the mic input so I can sample lots of different instruments.

To make some of the things we would like to achieve possible this will include recording new phases/loops into the sampler while the output of "loop capture" is muted.

Would this be possible, or will i need to re-think the whole operation? If so has anyone any suggestions?

Thanks guys.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Loop Capture volume.
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:50 am 
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 3:55 pm
Posts: 84
Location: Portsmouth UK
You can take the loop from loop capture and 'save to pad' and loop the sample on a pad and reuse the loop capture with the ext only button on to only capture the mic input and not the pad thats looping.

Is that what you are asking?

Or to just mute loop capture you press the play button and its stops playing.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: