It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:25 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Assigning samples from memory card to pads/banks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:14 am 
New member

Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:04 am
Posts: 1
Yeah I am that guy making a thread to ask a simple question anyone who would purchase one of these should know off the bat. I borrowed a friends and need help ASAP to one question.

I have a show at 6 today. My drummer isn't able to play - so I had the idea to do a load of loops and fun stuff with all of my delays/echos/20/20's and decided it would be cool to hook a sampler up to be the source of those tracks and go from there.

I have all of the files on my ultra II SanDisk 1 GB, but I cant seem to get them to play on the sampler. Ive read the manual and for some reason, C/G wont call up when I try to assign banks?

Any simple step thru would be appreciated. Just assigning samples from a memory card to pads.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Assigning samples from memory card to pads/banks
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:32 pm 
Member

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:21 am
Posts: 281
Location: Texas
Use the free Roland wave convertor...they have to be processed and named appropriately. As well, the card has to be properly formatted for the 404

_________________
WTF


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Assigning samples from memory card to pads/banks
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:51 pm 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:40 pm
Posts: 3
hi:
can we use daw(fl studio,sonar,...)sapmles and loops into roland sp-555?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Assigning samples from memory card to pads/banks
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 8:48 pm 
New member

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:40 pm
Posts: 3
Hi
We have 10 bank(A-E,F-J)in sp-404sx now I can import samples from sd
Card to A-E banks but how can I import samples into banks F-J banks
Thank u


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Assigning samples from memory card to pads/banks
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2017 9:28 pm 
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 11:18 am
Posts: 19
Location: UK
again same thing man, just use the software you can get free of the Roland website. It lets you assign any sample to any pad you wish.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/furrbee
http://youtube.com/c/spvidz


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: