It is currently Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:34 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Empty
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 12:29 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7338
Location: France-Italy
hi
first time :shock: i try to load samples on the 303.
so i formatted the smartmedia and then copy the SMPL0001.WAV etc into the card. i pressed cancel+A or B and "EMP" appeared.
i initialize the internal memory.
no "UAV" still.
i reformatted the card.
so i put the OS into the card (how to install the os anyway?) + the .wav samples (16bit) and, again, no "UAV"...still "EMP" on the screen...
i saw the other posts about this subject, but it seems like the problem is on the samples: is like the 303 cannot see them.
any advice?
thanx

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Empty
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 2:33 am 
303 Award Winner '09
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 12:01 am
Posts: 4586
Location: Narnia
This happened to me when I used my card reader with my new pc. I had originally used the card reader with my macbook and it still works, but not with my pc. If you used that card reader with a different computer at first I'd try that. Good luck Ella

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/savedbythesmell
Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Empty
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 7:41 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7338
Location: France-Italy
Euclid Ov Oåklånd wrote:
This happened to me when I used my card reader with my new pc. I had originally used the card reader with my macbook and it still works, but not with my pc. If you used that card reader with a different computer at first I'd try that. Good luck Ella


thanx Euclid!
normally this card reader works, in the sense that it allows me to save samples from my SPs or the zoom sampler etc to my pc. i have to try if this problem si the same with the sp505 or the st224.
anyway, if the samples are 1141 kbps (but 16 bit), they're ok for the sp303?

ot
how are you anyway?

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Empty
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 9:14 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:43 pm
Posts: 7338
Location: France-Italy
it was just a dummie thing :)
i named the samples exactly like SMPL0001.WAV as written on the manual, but if i delete the ".WAV" word, my sp303 can upload wav samples...
can the sp303 upload stereo samples? i ask that because the sample's pitch i uploaded wasn't respected...

_________________
http://illtrovatore.bandcamp.com/
Youtube
http://www.myspace.com/illtrovatore


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron