It is currently Wed Oct 23, 2019 10:32 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:24 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Elizabeth, New Jersey
Hi!
I'm new in these forums, I always had this question...
Some of you guys tried to bounce your beats to Pro Tools by separate tracks? let's say you have a beat (chopped sample, kick drums, snare, hit hats, bass line, etc) and then you bounce to Pro Tools every single track one by one for a properlly mix? It is that possible? I'm really like to mix my beats the best that I can do so I want to know if some of you figure out that before, thanks!

_________________
http://vingthorthehurler.bandcamp.com/
http://www.AsgardRecords.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:07 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 470
Location: Poconos to Philly
Yeah I feel you man. You can mix int he boxes but it's not quite the same as haviing your joints tracked out where you can really pan and shit...

I think people underestimate the value of a multitrack recorder...you are using Pro Tools but I don't know if you have the problem of the sound losing a lil beef once it hits the computer. I prefer a good mixer, really makes a big diff in terms of keeping that hardware warmth...

Anyway, I use a 303 and the way I track out my beats is i simple make diff patterns. I lay it all out in my head but then depending on how I want to track the beat out I'll separate a pattern into diff parts so I can just record those out. This is less of an issue for me tho b/c i play my drums and bass on diff machines, I only use the 303 for sampling but I do layer a lot so I had to learn to track shit out myself

_________________
http://sinapse.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/sinapsehiphop
http://strayneurons.tumblr.com


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:17 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Elizabeth, New Jersey
Thanks for the reply, personally I think I can mix my beats very well right in the box but I can do a better job if I have the same beat in a multi-tracker which in my case is my Pro Tools and at this point losing that lil beef when you record the beat to your DAW it worth when you have your beat properly mixed, do you know what I'm saying? anyways I have some good monitors and I believe I can make a really good work in the mix...
The idea of laying it all right in your head using dif patterns I think it's a good idea but not too practical (I guess) ikd I think you could made a lot of mistakes before you find what you are looking for... (maybe I'm wrong)
I think a few weeks ago I saw a guy using his 303 with Acid Pro, but I think he was recording all his tracks on real time, which is a good idea too... but just when you are working in the studio...
Do you know what I'm saying? he sequence the sample pattern and he bounce that to his DAW, then in a diff track he start recording in real time (at least that's how I think he do) the drum kicks, in other track the snare, etc etc...
I think that's could be the best way that I seen before but maybe it is not and somebody found a faster and better way to do it also synchronizing the 303 with the DAW? could that be possible?
i.e. you press play+rec on your DAW and automatically start recording the pattern previously saved in your 303, so you have (let's say) your 4 bars perfectly synchronized with your DAW without you have to do a lot of work...
Anyways I could appreciate any kind of guide or idea, or maybe some of the oldest members can say something? come on, I can't believe I'm the only one using the 303 with Pro Tools right?
Thanks!

_________________
http://vingthorthehurler.bandcamp.com/
http://www.AsgardRecords.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:24 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 470
Location: Poconos to Philly
yeah thats the whole idea, I wasn't saying record diff patterns and hope they match up...

as you record out diff parts you listen to that playback as you add more patterns into your multitracker...it's not a guessing game as you interpreted from my post. all you have to do is be able to time when you trigger the record button on your multitracker and the pattern on the 303 simultaneously. luckily we have two hands. but yeah maybe one of the "older members" can tell you some more useful information

i wouldn't doubt that there are very few people using the 303 with pro tools tho, tracking something out to a computer sorta takes away the essence of banging out on hardware and i get the idea a lot of cats around here are into that, i.e. fuck the computer

_________________
http://sinapse.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/sinapsehiphop
http://strayneurons.tumblr.com


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 470
Location: Poconos to Philly
Nice joints on ya page!

That Vin remix is tight man, all the joints sound good, hope you get your situation worked out

_________________
http://sinapse.bandcamp.com/
http://soundcloud.com/sinapsehiphop
http://strayneurons.tumblr.com


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:47 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Elizabeth, New Jersey
Oh okay okay, I gotcha... lol I though you were laying it all right in your head and then hoping when you send all your tracks to your multi tracker those tracks are matching, my bad...
Ok so you basically are doing the same that this guy I saw on youtube but you are doing it right to your multitracker which is cool but I'm just trying to use what I have, probably I would consider to cop a multi track mixer in the future if I find something good and cheap on Ebay... so do you could recommend me yours or do you think I can find other good deals too?
I really appreciate your help, also I take a listen of your beats and tracks in your myspace accounts, I added you, probably you want to hear some of my tracks and mixes there but all of them were made with my MPC1K & Pro Tools, I'm almost new with the 303 as you can notice :mrgreen:
Peace!

_________________
http://vingthorthehurler.bandcamp.com/
http://www.AsgardRecords.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:53 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 729
Location: Elizabeth, New Jersey
Thanks a lot for the feedback...
that Vinnie Paz remix is 1 of the 3 different versions that I made with the same accapella...
If you wanna hear all of then you can download it here (covers included):
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=TFW4HP2R

Also if you wanna hear my Sick Jacken remixes (I remixed the whole DJ Muggs vs Sick Jacken album) you can download it from here, covers included too:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=DQBEOSEW

the Vinnie Paz remixes where made mostly on my MPC1K but the one that you take a listen on myspace it was made with the MV-8000 which I sold a few days ago, great machine but not having enough time to spend with her, also I need the money to cop the digi 003, so...

Well, hope you enjoy the music!

Peace.

_________________
http://vingthorthehurler.bandcamp.com/
http://www.AsgardRecords.com/


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: SP-303 & Pro Tools
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 2:46 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 577
you can use the mute trick with the isolator. set the bpm in pro tools to match your pattern bpm in the 303. hit record in pro tools, then start playing your pattern in the 303. solo each button for however many measures long your pattern is, so each pad is recorded alone to the track in pro tools. once every pad has been recorded, you can start chopping the parts up and putting them on different tracks. keep it in grid mode. everything is lined up because you never stopped the pattern in the 303 while recording in. no need to sync anything because chopping the parts up in grid mode will ensure all the parts stay lined up.
not sure if that's what dude said already, but that's how i do it...

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/wigmaster


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: