It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 4:36 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:36 pm 
New member

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:57 am
Posts: 6
sry guys, comin at ya with another noob question. Tried searching but im not finding what im lookin for. Can you change the metronome speed on this machine when recording patterns?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:49 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 4:06 pm
Posts: 647
Location: New Mexico
isnt there a time/bpm button on the 303?

_________________
www.myspace.com/shmedy


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:47 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1544
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
shmedy wrote:
isnt there a time/bpm button on the 303?

:lol: Other words, Did the bear shit in the woods?

_________________
ImageAVAILABLE NOW!!-FANG OF THE SUN EP


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 4:55 am 
New member

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:57 am
Posts: 6
Sry guys, I know its stupid, I just cant figure it out. Which makes me...yupp stupid lol. I know theres time/bpm button which i use when changing the speed or adjusting the bpm value of individual samples, but I cant seem to get it to work as far as changing the actual speed of the metronome when i want to record a pattern..


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 5:02 am 
Member

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:53 pm
Posts: 799
Location: Home
you press it when you are in the pattern select screen and change it the same way you change it with samples, i would think you can adjust it during the actual recording, but if not, cancel out, change it, and then start recording again, i don't feel like turnin mine on right now but i would really be suprised if you can't change it during recording


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:39 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:03 pm
Posts: 575
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Are you getting the message 'PTR'. Your problem would then be that you haven't turned off the right protection, so just next time you're going to use the machine hold cancel, and then turn the power on. That should work..

_________________
http://knapsackwax.com
http://www.youtube.com/knapsackwax

Image


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: noob metronome question
PostPosted: Tue Feb 02, 2010 2:14 am 
New member

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:57 am
Posts: 6
Johnny Canuck wrote:
Are you getting the message 'PTR'. Your problem would then be that you haven't turned off the right protection, so just next time you're going to use the machine hold cancel, and then turn the power on. That should work..



THANKS JOHNNY THAT WORKED :D :D


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: