It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:30 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 8:38 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
https://www.ebay.com/itm/64MB-Olympus-SmartMedia-Used-Smart-Media-Card-3-3V/253422963964?hash=item3b012f8cfc:g:twIAAOSw5utagTIr

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:59 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:23 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Czech Republic
Yes, 64MB card will work on your SP303, but It's little bit slower, than 32/16/8MB card (eg. in deleting samples etc.)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:07 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1511
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
Yeah, for the older SPs, I always go half of what the max is. A 32MB or 16MB is much smoother for the 303 to handle.

_________________
ImageTHE GASMASK IS DEAD


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:43 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
so i've run into walls before with the limited sample time and had to work around, i would like more space from the 64mb but it's not worth it for the slowness?? would the pattern sequencer still function properly? is it just the delete time that bothers you?

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:13 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:23 pm
Posts: 64
Location: Czech Republic
32MB card is about 16min. Mono time for sampling... Seems enough to me. I had some troubles with 8MB card, but 8MB could be enough too.
As Ill Green said: A 32MB or 16MB is much smoother for the 303 to handle.
Not as much, but it IS noticeable. It's just in operation time - Deleting, Truncating, Copying, Saving, Loading, Moving... I use this operations a lot, maybe you don't and maybe you are more patient than me ;)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 6:48 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
ryba wrote:
32MB card is about 16min. Mono time for sampling... Seems enough to me. I had some troubles with 8MB card, but 8MB could be enough too.
As Ill Green said: A 32MB or 16MB is much smoother for the 303 to handle.
Not as much, but it IS noticeable. It's just in operation time - Deleting, Truncating, Copying, Saving, Loading, Moving... I use this operations a lot, maybe you don't and maybe you are more patient than me ;)


i use stereo hi fi mode so that's the issue

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:10 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:47 pm
Posts: 451
get 2 x 32mb (as stated . more memory but full can slow processing) . + bounce your music down after every couple beats ( to laptop .. recorder etc) . depending on your speed and how many tracks you have in rotation until you have complete project .. it might be a positive)

personally . when space is limited it forces completion

i used to use a demo version of fruity loops back in the time .. it stoppeded me over thinking,and leaving beats incomplete . 1 shot to do it and move on

_________________
http://www.krissothegreat.blogspot.co.uk


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:48 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
THEGREAT wrote:
get 2 x 32mb (as stated . more memory but full can slow processing) . + bounce your music down after every couple beats ( to laptop .. recorder etc) . depending on your speed and how many tracks you have in rotation until you have complete project .. it might be a positive)

personally . when space is limited it forces completion

i used to use a demo version of fruity loops back in the time .. it stoppeded me over thinking,and leaving beats incomplete . 1 shot to do it and move on

i'm on a 32 rn and sometimes i have to limit ONE beat because of the space
i can only work on one at a time on the 303

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 10:58 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:47 pm
Posts: 451
damn man . i remember seeing a Preemo interview where he said something along the lines of .. the MPC60 has 13 seconds of sample time .

but, i guess if you need that memory to keep samples / loops stacked

_________________
http://www.krissothegreat.blogspot.co.uk


Last edited by THEGREAT on Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:06 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
THEGREAT wrote:
damn man . i remember seeing a Preemo interview where he said something alon the lines of the MPC60 having 13 seconds of sample time .

but i guess if you need that memory to keep samples / loops stacked


you can only make really simple shit with an mpc60
i'm working on a stupid album and the beats i'm doing are hi fi and use more than just a couple chops (an understatement)

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 11:32 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:47 pm
Posts: 451
fairplay

_________________
http://www.krissothegreat.blogspot.co.uk


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:18 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 1511
Location: LAWLESS MONSTER ZONE
Ah you sample at hi fi. Still a 64MB is not worth it if you fill all the banks, thats what irks me about the 303, and not like you can browse more samples from the card. It is what it is though. 303 is an organic beast, if it was fed 16MB cards since its manufacturing birth, then putting a 64MB will make it wonky like, "this aint my diet". I seen it a few times, becareful.

_________________
ImageTHE GASMASK IS DEAD


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: will this work in my 303?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:16 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:20 pm
Posts: 352
Ill Green wrote:
Ah you sample at hi fi. Still a 64MB is not worth it if you fill all the banks, thats what irks me about the 303, and not like you can browse more samples from the card. It is what it is though. 303 is an organic beast, if it was fed 16MB cards since its manufacturing birth, then putting a 64MB will make it wonky like, "this aint my diet". I seen it a few times, becareful.


shit thanks for the warning
i'll prolly get another 32 then

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/zendanisdead
beet farmer
"If you want that '90s sound record at 12bit as hot as you can."


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: