It is currently Thu Sep 19, 2019 9:01 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 6:40 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 25
Hi guys, what's up?
I'm a new sp 303 user but I really love it. I have done some tracks on ableton live, and I'm recording the loops and I would like to play it. I've tryed to import via card reader, from my Mac, with correct name, 16bit 44.100 hz but it haven't read correctly my wav. But it's ok, I know I have to record in the old school way. I will save the .spo files on my Mac anyway!
Ok, so I'm recording; the pad a and b, can't sample more than 31 seconds (hit remain) and c and d 31 seconds?!?
Why? Anyway I will use my internal memory on c and d, and save in to the seven memory spaces, and that's ok. But I can save one song just on c and d and some voices maybe on a and b.
Anyone has got this problem?

Peace


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 7:20 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 25
I was quite wrong, cause memory internal is about 30 second and external memory is 30 minutes or something like this. I was confused for restoring sounds in the memory. When I press cancel hold c or d I send my sounds into the card, but the c and d banks still remains there?! So I just send my internal memory sounds. Am I wrong? How is working this?


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 3:12 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 577
yes i believe when you do a backup it only saves the internal banks to the backup. it should explain this in the manual

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/wigmaster


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2012 7:01 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 25
Yes They should wrote about this.


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:54 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 577
no i meant it is in the manual. that's how the 404 is too

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/wigmaster


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:07 pm 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 25
Yes, i havent read all the little details on the manual.
Thanks a lot for this.

But basically A | B are memory inside the machine and can be saved and called in the memory card but it's limited to only 30 seconds for all the 2 banks.

C | D are Memory card samples and can be a lot of time but it stays always there for every A | B memory you have called.

Is that right?


Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:32 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 12:49 pm
Posts: 577
yeah sorry i'm using the 404 but i think its the same thing basically

_________________
http://www.soundcloud.com/wigmaster


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
 Post subject: Re: Recording loops to smart media to play live set
PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:53 am 
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:03 pm
Posts: 25
sorry for my english, i'm italian. ;)


Offline
 Profile  
Top 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: